History And Culture Of Kuwait – www.historyoclock.com

kuwait, fireworks, display-252613.jpg

Kuwait in brief

Flag of KuwaitDestination Kuwait, a Nations Online country profile of the oil-rich, family-run emirate in the Middle East. The State of Kuwait is situated on the Arabian Peninsula, bordering the northwestern part of the Persian Gulf (Arabian Gulf).

Kuwait borders Iraq and Saudi Arabia, and it shares maritime boundaries with Iran. Several islands belong to Kuwait, the largest are Bubiyan, Warbah, and Failaka islands, situated off the coast of the mainland.

With an area of 17,818 km², the emirate is somewhat smaller than twice the size of Cyprus, or slightly smaller than New Jersey.

Kuwait has a population of 4.5 million inhabitants (in 2020); about one-third are Kuwaiti nationals, the others are expatriates and foreigners. The capital of the emirate is Kuwait (City). Spoken language is Arabic, English is the lingua franca. The official religion in Kuwait is Islam. Kuwait is one of six member states of the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) and a member state of the League of Arab States.

Background:
Nominally a province of the Ottoman Empire ruled from Constantinople (todays Istanbul) from the 16th century until the latter part of the 19th century.

On 23 November 1899, Sheikh Mubarak signed the Anglo-Kuwaiti Treaty with Great Britain. The treaty established Kuwait as an autonomous British protectorate with a semi-autonomous status for the country.

In the mid-1930s, Kuwait began the development of its petroleum industry, the basis of the country’s modern prosperity. On 19 June 1961, Kuwait gained full independence from Britain, and in 1963 it became a member of the United Nations.

Kuwait’s sovereignty was critically threatened when Iraq invaded and occupied Kuwait on 2 August 1990, claiming that Kuwait was harming Iraq economically by refusing to reduce its oil production. Many Kuwaitis were forced to flee to Saudi Arabia and other countries. Following several weeks of aerial bombardment, an international coalition of 30 states, led by the United States, began a ground assault on 23 February 1991 that completely liberated Kuwait in four days. Kuwait has spent more than $5 billion to repair oil infrastructure damaged during 1990-91.

The Arab states of the Persian Gulf, also known as the Gulf States, are Bahrain, Iraq, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates.


Country Profile

Official Name:
Dawlat al Kuwayt
local short form: Al Kuwayt
Int’l long form: State of Kuwait
Int’l short form: Kuwait
formerly: Qurain (before the 17th century).

ISO Country Code: KW, KWT

Actual Time: Tue-May-30  08:53
Local Time = UTC +3h

Country Calling Code: +965

Capital City: Kuwait (pop. about 238,000)

Arts & Culture

Al-Shaheed Park Museums
Al-Shaheed Park is Kuwait’s largest urban park, in the wide-open area are two museums, the Habitat, and the Memorial Museum.

Dar al-Athar al-Islamiyyah
The cultural organization operates several cultural centers in Kuwait, among them, the al Sabah collection of ancient Islamic art.

Kuwait Cultural Office
The Cultural Office of the Embassy of the State of Kuwait.

Hala February Festival
Kuwait’s celebrations of the National and Independence Days.

KidZania Kuwait
The interactive edutainment center is home to a kid-sized city.

Kuwait Festivals
Celebration calendar and locations.

Kuwait National Museum
About the Kuwait National Museum.

National Council for Culture, Arts and Letters
Arts and culture. (in Arabic)

Sadu House
Kuwait’s rich textile heritage.

Sheikh Jaber Al Ahmad Cultural Centre
JACC is also known as the Kuwait Opera House.

Tareq Rajab Museum
Collection of Islamic arts: calligraphy, pottery, metalwork, glass, wood, ivory, and jade carvings as well as textiles, embroideries, and jewelry of the Islamic world.

Destination Kuwait – Travel and Tour Guides

Tourism in Kuwait
Kuwait’s government information about tourism in Kuwait.

Visit-Kuwait
A Kuwait portal with country information, a Kuwait directory, and Kuwait news.

Wikivoyage: Kuwait
A Wikivoyage guide to Kuwait.

City Guide
Kuwait (City)
The Municipality of Kuwait. (in Arabic)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *